Operation Plan; Operation AVALANCHE            Secret     De-Classified


Landing Craft Number NAME Rank or Rate Serial Number Company Platoon Wave H+ Time (Minutes) H+ Time (Hours) Notes
LCT-20 BARAJAS, Francisco H. S1c 611 58 74 B 6 4 H+50  
BARTLETT, Bruce S. RM3c 680 09 70 B 6 4 H+50  
CUNNINGHAM, John E. BM2c 243 25 00 A 3 4 H+50  
DAVIS, Roy A. Jr. RM3c 668 80 75 B 6 4 H+50  
FIORI, Maurizio E. S2c 620 84 46 B 6 4 H+50  
GRAINGER, Gerald D. RM3c 376 65 39 B 6 4 H+50  
JERKINS, Raymond J. SM3c 620 54 24 B 6 4 H+50  
MECZYWOR, Leopold P. S1c 666 48 52 B 6 4 H+50  
MELTON, Dean G. CM2c 575 09 84 B 6 4 H+50  
MORGAN, Tom F. BM1c 272 08 52 B 6 4 H+50   POIC
NICHOLSON, Homer (n) S2c 666 56 27 B 6 4 H+50  
NICODEMI, Anthony A. PhM2c 238 75 75 B 6 4 H+50  
PHELPS, Cleland A. S1c 411 57 80 B 6 4 H+50  
RAUSCHER, Glenn S. RM3c 618 32 09 B 6 4 H+50  
RINALDI, Frank P. PhM3c 647 49 72 B 6 4 H+50  
TURNER, Lloyd B. MoMM1c 668 39 06 A 3 4 H+50  
WALKER, Sheldon A. S1c 263 59 64 B 6 4 H+50  
WALTON, Robert C. HA1c 706 08 08 B 6 4 H+50  
WILLIAMSON, Norman H. S2c 623 37 80 B B 6 4 H+50  
LCT-25 SHIDELER, John B EM2c 627 35 99 A 3 4 H+50
TREMBLAY, Roland A. F1c 606 91 23 A 3 4 H+50
WILHELM, Walter H.L. SF1c 223 40 31 A 3 4 H+50 POIC
WOLF, William C. S1c 551 92 39 A 3 4 H+50
LCT-32 CAPALBO, John L. Lt(jg) 207859 B 6 6 H+100  
CAPPABIANCA, Arthur S. S1c 647 11 33 A H 6 H+100  
MIEHLE, Joseph W. Jr. CSM 368 29 12 Bn H 6 H+100  
PENCE, Orville L. Lieut. 168432 Bn H 6 H+100   NOIC
RUSSELL, Robert F. Cox 668 64 28 A H 6 H+100  
LCT-33 ELLIOTT, Orlo J. Lieut. 167654 Bn H 6 H+100
EMMONS, William H. S1c 644 53 17 A 3 6 H+100
LEE, Elbert W. Jr. S1c 668 75 51 B 6 6 H+100
MEYERS, Clarence W. BM2c 611 12 29 B 6 6 H+100
SEAMAN, William R. Lieut. 169695 A H 6 H+100
LST-140 BRYAN, Lonney I. BM2c 268 23 63 A 1 Reserve   H+12hours SALVAGE
PRIMUS, Leroy N. Cox 329 12 40 A 1       SALVAGE
LCT-200 DREYER, Edward R. HA1c 647 69 33 B 5 6 H+100
MACKEN, Eugene J. RM1c 368 50 28 B H 6 H+100
PRINCE, Jack O. F1c 602 71 18 B 5 6 H+100
RACHUN, Alexius (n) Lt(jg) 396391 B H 6 H+100
WEBER, Herman W. SM1c 355 59 99 B H 6 H+100
ZELLERBACH, William J. Lt(jg) 132144 B H 6 H+100 NOIC
LCT-201 ADAMS, Teddy E. S1c 552 87 69 B H 6 H+100  
COLLINS, Lauren R. S1c 410 10 10 B H 6 H+100  
EUBANK, James V. Jr 1stBBn LtCmdr 69245 Bn-HQ   6 H+100   NOIC
McDAVID, John R. Lieut. 167431 B H 6 H+100  
PLINKE, Charles R. S1c 668 82 35 B 5 6 H+100  
LCT-209 BLEIFUSS,Frank F. CBM 408 95 04 B 5 4 H+50 POIC
CODDING, Allan F. S2c 667 09 24 B 5 4 H+50
DUKE, Chastine C. MoMM1c 556 35 62 B 5 4 H+50
FARREL, James F. S2c 212 83 18 B 5 4 H+50
FRISCH, John SM3c 650 46 55 B 5 4 H+50
HALEY, John F. PhM1c 224 73 21 B 5 4 H+50
HULSEMAN, Frank R. PhM3c 602 10 89 B 5 4 H+50
KERMATH, Lorne R. RM3c 311 97 10 B 5 4 H+50
KING, Peter L. RM3c 382 84 30 B 5 4 H+50
LAPIANA, Peter (n) S1c 632 69 20 B 5 4 H+50
McMANUS, Jack E. RM3c 555 57 60 B 5 4 H+50
RABBITT, James J. PhM3c 650 65 76 B 5 4 H+50
RICKER, Forrest C. HA1c 208 62 43 B 5 4 H+50
RIPP, Gregory H. CM2c 611 35 90 B 5 4 H+50
SIMPSON, Calvin J. S2c 622 37 64 B 5 4 H+50
SIPE, Alford F. SF2c 656 53 93 B 5 4 H+50
WHITE, Robert B. RM2c 647 25 50 B 5 4 H+50
XIGOGIANIS, Chris P. SM2c 300 80 07 B 5 4 H+50
YOHE,Kenneth E. EM2c 615 38 88 B 5 4 H+50
LCT-216 HANNA, Mark (n) CM1c 658 05 75 A 2 3 H+30   POIC
MATARAZZO, Stephen (n) SF2c 600 15 16 A 2 3 H+30  
McCULLOCH, Allen J. S1c 611 43 93 A 2 3 H+30  
MULIERI, Alfred (n) F2c 606 05 07 A 2 3 H+30  
LST-315 CROW, Horace A. RM3c 657 52 86 A 2 3 H+30
NAUMAN, Robert S,. Ens 223027 A 2 3 H+30 NOIC
REHMUS, Leonard P. RM3c 648 38 28 A 2 3 H+30
LST-317 BAUBLITZ, Glenn W. S1c 602 31 13 B 5 3 H+30  
HEISLER, Davd M. S2c 612 44 17 B 5 3 H+30  
HENKEL, James W. RM3c 668 38 47 B 5 3 H+30  
LEVINSTEIN, Moses A. Lt(jg) 153264     3 H+30   NOIC
McSHANE, Martin E. SM3c 650 50 38 B 5 3 H+30  
MESZAROS, Stephen (n) S1c 706 53 39 B 5 3 H+30  
MYERS, Cecil R. S2c 300 79 35 B 5 3 H+30  
PETERSEN, William R S2c 372 44 01 B 5 3 H+30
RIDINGER, Fred (n) Cox 295 97 52 B 5 3 H+30
SCHLIEFFER, Richard A. S1c 611 41 67 B 5 3 H+30
TRIMBOLI, James (n) S2c 755 52 42 B 5 3 H+30
LST-331   BAISE, George A. F2c 658 227 17 B 4
BARTHOLOMEW, Earl D. S1c 263 61 70 B 4 Reserve
H+12hours
BLOOM, Clair W. MoMM2c 602 60 66 B 4
BOYD, Lawrence E. RM2c 405 95 04 B 4
CARTER Henry A. S1c 551 81 39 B 4
DISABATINO, Peter (n) S2c 755 65 82 B 4
DOWDY, Howard D. S1c 556 02 40 B 4 Reserve
H+12hours
ERIKSON, Andrew (n) CM2c 730 83 90 B 4
FALLOWFIELD, Ernest (n) S2c 626 47 06 B 4
FRANCK, Robert M. BM2c 223 45 23 B 4 Reserve
H+12hours
HOSKINS, Albert D. Cox 658 55 39 B 4 Reserve
H+12hours
JOHNSON, Alfred A. S2c 575 12 03 B 4
LAWSON, Royce E. Jr. RM3c 616 69 38 B 4
LETT, Ralph E. S1c 283 74 93 B 4 Reserve
H+12hours
MARSHALL, Robert L. SM3c 612 35 49 B 4
MOERSCH, Frank F. SF2c 305 90 09 B 4
OBREZA, Jake (n) S1c 614 13 51 B 4 Reserve
H+12hours
PACHINOK, John (n) S2c 642 51 16 B 4
PASTER, Clyde E. S1c 300 79 82 B 4 Reserve
H+12hours
PECK, Samuel G. RM3c 640 40 26 B 4
PITTINGER, Edward M. F1c 602 71 61 B 4
ROGERS, Lyle B. RM3c 648 38 39 B 4
ROYAL, Donald L. BM1c 336 79 94 B 4 Reserve
H+12hours
SCHOLTEN, John (n) S1c 620 63 03 B 4 Reserve
H+12hours
WILSON, Dorsey V. RM3c 634 34 51 B 4
WROBLEWSKI, Norbert H. S1c 300 87 24 B 4 Reserve
H+12hours
YENDRALL, Albert L. S1c 552 94 32 B 4
ZANGER, George C. SM3c 611 28 15 B 4
ZESUT, John V. S2c 642 35 14 B 4
LST-375 CATANZARO, Raymond J. S1c 611 42 13 B 5 2 H+15
HOLTZNER, George E. S1c 602 34 67 B 5 2 H+15
HUBBARD, Donald W. S1c 320 09 75 B 5 2 H+15
YEAGER, Jr., Merton S. Lt(jg) 173987
2 H+15 NOIC
LST-384 BANDY, Harold L. S2c 755 71 21 A 3      
BARNI, Albert B. S2c 250 83 84 A 3      
BEDFORD, Ted (n) S1c 295 92 21 A 1      
BEYERS, Edward A. HA1c 622 51 50 B 4      
CAPPS, William R. HA1c 656 34 22 B 4      
CARROLL, Charles E. S1c 602 63 07 A 1      
COLE, Vernon W. S2c 603 89 56 A 3      
COPPOLA, Anthony C. S2c 643 06 91 A 3      
DICK, Joseph (n) HA1c 600 36 25 B 5      
DUBOIS, Joseph F. S2c 208 97 30 A 3      
ELRATH, Clifford (n) HA1c 706 95 81 B 4      
FRIEDLANDER, William E PhM3c 202 09 96 B 4      
GALI, Domonic (n) S2c 667 10 81 B 4      
GIESER, Daniel (n) PhM3c 224 70 57 B 4      
HALL, Hayward E. MoMM1c 602 59 76 A 1      
HALL, Robert L. S1c 552 82 13 A 1      
JONES, Duke (n) HA1c 642 51 27 B 4      
KENNEDY, Charles A. S1c 602 61 92 A 1      
ORBUS, Leonerd J. HA1c 650 65 82 B 6      
PRETZ, Ralph J. S2c 342 66 07 A 3      
ROGERS, Jack J. HA1c 620 13 51 B 4      
SLEDER, Julius C. Lt(jg) 169195 B 4 Reserve   H+12hours NOIC
THOMAS, William M. Cox 103 83 61 A 1      
VEY, Willis D. S2c 321 77 47 B H      
WILLIAMS, Thomas F. PhM1c 243 84 95 B 4      
LST-393 BLAND, Francis M. S1c 552 53 33 A 1
BLANKENSHIP, Horace O. EM2c 265 82 92 A 1
BOEMER, Daiel CM2c 669 76 20 A 1
BOHN, Carl H. S2c 245 14 67 A 1
BONNARIGGO, Thomas (n) S2c 722 59 14 A 1
BURN, Frank H. Jr. S2c 575 22 08 A 1
CERRA, Dennis J. CSF 243 48 27 A 1
COWDERY, Luther P. CM2c 639 59 17 A 1
DEL GALLO, Diero (n) F1c 602 71 06 A 1
DRAKE, Joseph R. CBM 622 21 41 A 1
FERGUSON, Emmet M. Ens 131329 A 1 Reserve
H+12hours NOIC
HUTCHINS, Herbert (n) S1c 650 37 75 A 1
JEFFERIES, Harvey P. S2c 626 64 14 A 1
JENNINGS, Herman L. AS 552 27 10 A 1
KISTLER, Richard D. SM3c 650 54 53 A 1
MASSARO, Cailo (n) S1c 706 56 15 A 1
MOORE, Ivan H. SM3c 626 12 35 A 1
MOORE, Jon E. S1c 603 30 66 A 1
ROSS.Francis A S2c 238 81 72 A 1
STEVENS, Robert M. S2c 626 49 93 A 1
TURNER, Robert H. F2c 702 37 34 A 1
LCT-21-25 CURTIS, Joseph E. S2c 755 70 36 B 6 2 H+15  
FULLER, Bennie (n) SM3c 624 62 47 B 6 2 H+15  
HERMAN, Randolph (n) Ens 222905 B 6 2 H+15   NOIC
PAYNE, Earl K. F3c 560 64 44 B 6 2 H+15  
LCT-40-42 GRUBI, Anton M. SM3c 664 44 21 B 6 3 H+30
HEIL, Bernard J. S2c 612 41 32 B 6 3 H+30
ROBERTS, Edwin A. RM3c 624 98 46 B 6 3 H+30
WINN, Loris A. Lt(jg) 167388 B 6 3 H+30 NOIC
LCT-40-42(a) ARQUILLA, Benjamin (n) S2c 611 26 96 B 6 3 H+30  
BEALL, John F. Jr. S2c 657 60 22 B 6 3 H+30  
BOBAK, William (n) Jr. Cox 283 00 38 B 6 3 H+30  
DOSHER, Roy A. S2c 657 31 50 B 6 3 H+30  
HARDEN, Robert W. S1c 656 67 61 B 6 3 H+30  
SLEMBOSKI, Edward (n) S2c 283 74 05 B 6 3 H+30  
THOMPSON, Clifford M. S2c 612 51 86 B 6 3 H+30  
WALKER, Floyd H. S2c 552 52 06 B 6 3 H+30  
LCT-40-42(b) HAAKENSON, Robert H. Ens 188832 A 3 3 H+30
MOISE, Alfred H. RM3c 633 36 00 A 3 3 H+30
WILSON, Arthur D. RM3c 626 51 05 A 3 3 H+30
LCT-550 (British) ARBUCKLE, Rex C. S2c 632 47 24 A 2 4 H+50  
BAUMAN, Albert (n) S1c 266 62 98 A 2 4 H+50  
BLOECHER, KENNETH A. S1c 668 76 21 A 2 4 H+50  
BOLTZ, Pliny O. MoMM2c 615 45 32 B 5 4 H+50  
BONER, John A. PhM3c 634 15 12 B 5 4 H+50   DUKW Driver
BROADWAY, Thomas G. S1c 552 23 84 A 2 4 H+50  
CASKEY, Willard E. S2c 657 60 34 B 5 4 H+50  
CHAFIN, Aubrey C. MoMM1c 560 29 49 A 2 4 H+50   Fathometer Crew
COBY, Lloyd E. CBM 371 67 04 A 2 4 H+50  
CURTIS, Edward J. S2c 245 08 23 A 2 4 H+50  
DOUGHTY, Jack C, S2c 668 26 87 A 2 4 H+50
HARRELL, Jack H. S1c 266 62 98 A 2 4 H+50
HENDERSON, Gordon B. BM2c 243 46 54 A 2 4 H+50
MAXEMOW, MICHAEL P. S2c 706 56 17 A 2 4 H+50
MAYS, Lewis L. S1c 648 38 33 A 2 4 H+50
MUNN, Leland C. S1c 552 09 75 A 2 4 H+50
PRICKETT, Jack Hamilton CM1c 633 70 84 A 2 4 H+50
ROCHE, James A. EM2c 755 55 36 A 2 4 H+50
ROSE, Victor h. Jr. S1c 628 51 98 A 2 4 H+50
ROSEMAN, Chester E., Jr. S1c 611 30 14 A 2 4 H+50
SAUTER, Leonard L. S2c 632 58 00 A 2 4 H+50
SEXTON, Leonard W. MM1c 510 02 34 A 2 4 H+50
SMITH, Emmet H. CM2c 645 27 15 A 2 4 H+50
SMITH, William L. S2c 623 04 08 A 2 4 H+50
SOUZA, Roy L. Cox 646 11 35 A 2 4 H+50
STANICH, Stanley A. F1c 626 01 01 A 2 4 H+50
WALRATH, Jr.,Frank M. Lt(jg) 171366 A 2 4 H+50   NOIC
WENDT, Daniel E. S2c 612 42 66 A 2 4 H+50  
WENNERSTRAND, Allen H. CM2c 611 34 49 B 5 4 H+50  
WOODS, Daniel J. F3c 642 35 28 B 5 4 H+50  
LCT-584 (British) ARON, Robert G. RM3c 633 42 77 A 3 4 H+50
AULT, Edward D. BM2c 602 75 23 A 3 4 H+50
BALL, Victor C. S2c 224 79 55 A 3 4 H+50
BEERS, Walter R. CM2c 203 26 43 A 3 4 H+50
BOYD, Frank A. MoMM1c 657 01 25 B 6 4 H+50
CAUSEY, Andrew J. CBM 273 99 55 A 3 4 H+50
CLIETT, William O. EM2c 636 27 88 B 4 4 H+50
COLE, John V. RM1c 414 69 09 Bn H 4 H+50
CROSS, Charles C. F1c 636 51 88 B 4 4 H+50
DENNIS, David A. S2c 244 95 37 B 4 4 H+50
FARRIS, John A. MoMM1c 657 01 27 B 6 4 H+50 Fathometer Crew
GRANGER, Joseph W. HA1c 666 32 72 B 6 4 H+50
HASTINGS, Jerry M. S2c 552 21 05 A 3 4 H+50
JORDAN, James T. S2c 636 60 98 A 3 4 H+50
LECHETTE, Joseph J. S2c 650 75 66 A 3 4 H+50
MARSHALL, William T. CM1c 405 38 25 B 6 4 H+50
McCLASKEY, Harvey E. PhM3c 647 11 81 B 6 4 H+50
McLAUGHLIN, John V. S2c 706 53 34 A 3 4 H+50
MOUNTS, Paul M. SF2c 312 25 37 B 6 4 H+50
NYE, Donald A. SF2c 615 47 33 Bn H 4 H+50
PENTECOST, Wallace E. F1c 659 09 91 A 3 4 H+50 DUKW Driver
ROBINSON, John G. EM3c 657 13 29 B 6 4 H+50
ROTH, Gilbert (n) S2c 329 12 82 A 3 4 H+50
SELLERS, Charles E. CM2c 602 73 90 A 3 4 H+50
SHEARON, Nicholas A. Lt(jg) 167449 A 3 4 H+50 NOIC
SHIRLEY, James H. S1c 604 46 20 A 3 4 H+50
STEFFEN, Edward L. S1c 329 14 54 B 4 4 H+50
STRAUFF, John H. PhM3c 614 21 63 B 6 4 H+50
TALTON, Wade T. Ens 188427 B 4 4 H+50
THOMAS, James F. PhM3c 652 21 30 B 6 4 H+50
VANDERWERF, Howard R. S2c 321 78 32 B 4 4 H+50